Case Number: 6815
Podesik, George - Age 28 - Accidentally shot to death at 3907 Cottage Grove Ave., by Nate Cole, who was displaying a revolver. On 8/24/23 Cole was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 15, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3907 Cottage Grove |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Podeski, George |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cole, Nate |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 24, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |