Case Number: 6797
Peck, Frank - Age 40 - Fatally assaulted 1/31/23 at an undetermined place by some unknown person or persons who robbed him while he was in a state of intoxication. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 31, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 2, 1923 |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim intoxicated |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | robbed and fatally assaulted while he was in a sta |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim intoxicated |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Peck, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
---|
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |