Case Number: 6792
Poslusni, Elizabeth - Age 19 - Fatally shot 10/22/22 at her home, 1619 So. Racine Ave., by her husband, Frank, who claimed it was accidental while cleaning a revolver. On 11/15/22, he was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 16 Dist. Nov. 1922 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 22, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1619 S. Racine Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at her home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Poslusni, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Poslusni, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Oct-22 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 15, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |