Case Number: 6788
Powell, Charles - Age 54 - (col) - Fatally shot 10/17/22, in rear of 3130 Indiana Ave., by one of a squad of officers headed by Lieut. Murphy of the D.B., when they were exchanging shots with a fugitive, Lee Jackson. On 10/19/22 the officers were exoenrated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 17, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 18, 1922 |
Address | 3130 Indiana Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 3130 Indiana Ave |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 3130 Indiana Ave |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Powell, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Employed | Yes |
---|---|
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 19, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |