Case Number: 6782

Potrzuski, Dora - Age 34 - Fatally injured when auto in which she was riding ran into a ditch and turned over at Milwaukee and Elston Aves. The auto was driven by Wm. Schroeder, who, on 8/21/22, was held by the Coroner. 27 Dist. Sept. 1923 - No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1922
Date of Death August 20, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Milwaukee and Elson Aves
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ditch at Milwaukee and Elston Aves
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ditch at Milwaukee and Elston Aves
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Potrzuski,Dora
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Schroeder, wM
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Aug-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 21, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder