Case Number: 6767

Peters, Mrs. Anna - Age 42 - Shot to death at 1834 Maude Ave., while visiting Mrs. Emma Meinshausen, by the latter?s husband, Fritz, who was intoxicated. On 4/8/22 Fritz was exonerated by the Coroner but on 4/25/22 was indicted by the Grand Jury. 29 Dist. 5/28/23 Disch for want of Prosecution - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 4, 1922
Date of Death April 4, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1834 Maude Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1834 Maude Ave
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1834 Maude Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Intoxicated
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Peters, Mrs. Anna
Age 42 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Meinshausen, Fritz
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 8, 1922
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 25, 1922
Date of Sentence May 28, 1923
Outcome of Trial Dismissed