Case Number: 6760

Pranga, Joseph - Age 45 - Fatally shot 12/26/21 at 1224 N. Cleaver St., by Walter Matuczewski, who was firing at his wife Helen. Pranga, who was the woman?s uncle, was attempting to settle some differences between them. 2 Dist. 4/24/22 - s/o - Caverly.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1921
Date of Death December 27, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1224 N Cleaver St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1224 N. Cleaver St
Type of Death Accident
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1224 N. Cleaver St
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Pranga, Joseph
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Matuczewski
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Caverly
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence April 24, 1922
Outcome of Trial Stricken off