Case Number: 6757
Pilch, Joseph - Age 1? - Accidentally shot to death at home, 1313 W. Huron St., by his 13 yr. old brother, Walter, who was playing with a revolver. On 1/2/22 Walter was exonerated . 22 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 21, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 21, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1313 W. Huron st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Pilch, Hoseph |
---|---|
Age | 2 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Pilch, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 2, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |