Case Number: 6756
Pickles, Marie - Age 18 - Colored - Died from a criminal abortion performed by Clarence Shoere, who, on 12/20/21, was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 9/14/22 Stricken off - Hebel.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 19, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 19, 1921 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Pickles, Marie |
|---|---|
| Age | 18 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | Shoere, Clarence |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 2 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 20, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Hebel |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | September 14, 1922 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |