Case Number: 6755
Prehnal, Steve - Age 30 - Shot to death in basement of Cook?s Cold Storage House, 30 N. Green St., by some unknown person or persons who escaped. On 12/20/21 Ges. Bulcher & James Fredericks were held without bail and Max Neiman (as accessory) in $2000.00 bonds by Judge Prindiville. On 12/19/21 Gustave Koeppen also was arrested with above 3 and 12/20 Disch by Prindiville. 19 Dist. 1/22/22 Harry Auer arrested and on 1/23 held to G.J. without bail by Judge Prindiville. 7/11/22 all cases stricken off - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 10, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 10, 1921 |
Address | 30 N. Green St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Cook's Cold Storage House, basement |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Cook's Cold Storage House, basement |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Prennal, Steve |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Aver, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Jan-22 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 23, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Prindiville |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | July 11, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |