Case Number: 6751
Pavloe, Joseph - Age 21 - Shot to death at N.E. Corner of Belmont & Calif. Aves., at 1:40 A.M., by Officer Fred B. Naegel, from whom he attempted to escape when about to be placed under arrest on complaint of a citizen whom he had attempted to rob. On 8/20/21 Naegel was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 22, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 22, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | NE corner of Belmont & California aves. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NE corner of Belmont |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NE corner of Belmont |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Pavloe,Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Naegel, Off. Fred B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Aug-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 20, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |