Case Number: 6750

Pilarski, Louis - Age 30 - Fatally shot 8/18/21 at S.E. Coroner of 47th St. and Racine Ave., by Thomas Dorris. Both were intoxicated and quarreled. On 8/22/21 Dorris was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. On 8/23 he was re-arrested and held to the G.J. in $10,000.00 by Judge Hayes. 13 Pct. 12/8/21 - Acquitted - Fisher.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 18, 1921
Date of Death August 19, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address SE corner of 47th st. and Racine ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE corner of 47th st. and Racine ave.
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE corner of 47th st. and Racine ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators victim}def. Intoxicated

Victim

Name Pilarski, Louis
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Dorris, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Aug-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 23, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Fisher
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence December 8, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted