Case Number: 6744

Prenty, Michael - Age ? - Shot to death in saloon at 2580 Lincoln Ave., during an altercation, by James Doyle, who, on 3/11/21, was held by the Coroner. 30 Pct. 6/17/22 Acquitted - Torrinson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1921
Date of Death March 10, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2580 Lincoln ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon at
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon at
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Prenty, Michael
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Doyle, James
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Apr-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Torrinson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 17, 1922
Outcome of Trial Acquitted