Case Number: 6712

Onga, Frank - Age 15 - Fatally shot Jan. 2nd at 10035 Ave. N., on rear of porch, by John Hutchinson, a minor, who was target shooting with a rifle. On 1/14/21 Hutchinson was exonerated by the Coroner. 9 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 13, 1921
Date of Death January 13, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 10035 Ave N.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rear porch of victim's house
Type of Death Accident
Description Negligence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear porch of victim's house
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Onga, Frank
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hutchinson, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Mar-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 14, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only