Case Number: 6711

Nelson, John - Age 40 - Died from a broken neck received at 12 So. Canal St., when he was pushed or ran head on into a counter. He was drunk. The Coroner?s Verdict declared it ?accidental.? On 1/6/25 Message out for arrest of Mickey Griffin for Manslaughter. 19 Dist. 4/5/25 one Wm. Fous arrested and on 4/15/25 discharged by Judge McCarthy.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 14, 1924
Date of Death October 14, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12 S. Canal st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description bar
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location bar
Prohibition Related Indicators victim drunk
Type of Accident Other accident
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Nelson, John
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Griffin, Mickey
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Jan-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged