Case Number: 6705

Nitkewicz, Frank - Age 30 - Fatally shot 3/10/24 in restaurant at 640 W. Madison St. Verdict: ?By whom not determined but evidently accidentally.? The proprietor, Herman Rocklin, who was arrested, was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1924
Date of Death March 11, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 640 W. Madison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description restaurant at 640 W. Madison
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location restaurant at 640 W. Madison
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Nitkowicz, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rocklin, Herman
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Restaurant, eating place, Hotel, Rooming house
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only