Case Number: 6686

Niewiacowski, Martin - Age 24 - Fatally shot 1/11/21, in woods south of Chicago Heights, while out hunting with Krystianeke, alias Christena, who, on 1/18/21 was exonerated by the Coroner. Accidental. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 14, 1921
Date of Death June 14, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address in woods south of Chicago Heights
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description in woods south of Chicago Heights
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in woods south of Chicago Heights
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Niewiarowski, Martin
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Krystianeke/alias - Christena
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 18, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only