Case Number: 6680

McFarland, James - Age 34 - Shot to death in saloon at 1809 Madison St., where he entered with intent to rob, byy the bartender, Frank Carpenter. On 7/2/24 Carpenter was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 26, 1924
Date of Death June 26, 1924
Address 1809 Madison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon at 1809 Madison st.
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon at 1809 Madison st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name McFarland, James
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Carpenter, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jun-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 2, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only