Case Number: 6677

McGahan, Nora - Age 34 - died frrom external injuries received 2/26/24 in her home, 221 W. 35 St., at the hands of her husband, Owen McGahan, when they quarreled while drinking moonshine. 2A Dist. 2/29/24 Owen held by the Coroner. Mar. 1924 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1924
Date of Death February 28, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 63rd st. & Wentworth ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in her home 63rd st. & Wentworth ave
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in her home 63rd st. & Wentworth ave
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators quarreled while drinking moonshine
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name McGahan, Nora
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name McGahan, Owen
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 29, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury