Case Number: 6671
McCormack, John H. - (Patrolman) - Age 28 - Fatally shot 10/6/23 in front of his home, 4907 Norwood Park Ave., by Louis Stevens, a private watchman, who, on 10/8/23, was exonerated by the Coroner. McCormack was drunk from moonshine, and after having been driven home refused to leave the cab and fired a shot thru the windshield, whereupon the driver called Patrolman Henry Foss, who accompanied by Stevens, attempted to disarm McCormack. In the struggle Stevens? gun was discharged. On 10/8/23 Earl Huse, the man who sold the moonshine to the decedent, was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 27 Dist. Oct. 1923 - No Bill on Huse.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4907 Norwood Park ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of home 4907 Norwood Park ave. |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of home 4907 Norwood Park ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim/patrolman drunk from moonshine |
Victim
Name | McCormack, John H. |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Defendant
Name | Huse, Earl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer off duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |