Case Number: 6657

McCarroll, Thomas - Age 38 - (Col.) - Fatally stabbed at his home during a quarrel, by Thes. Gill, alias Thes. Logan, who, on 11/6/22, was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. Nov. 1922 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 5, 1922
Date of Death November 5, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address at victim's home
Type of Location Residence
Location Description victim's home
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name McCarroll, Thomas
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Gill, Thes. / Legan, Thes.
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Dec-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 15, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 25, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder