Case Number: 6656
McManus, Harry R. - Age 35 - Fatally shot 8/4/22 in saloon at 806 N. Wells St., during an altercation by George McCarthy, who, on 9/14/22, was held by the Coroner. On 8/14/22 James Mallory and James Langworthy were arrested as accessories. On 9/14/22 they were exonerated by the Coroner and on 10/18/22 Discharged by Judge Richardson. 28th Dist. 1/1/24 - McCarthy - Stricken off - Wells.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 5, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 806 N. Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | McManus, Harry R. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | McCarthy, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Nov-22 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 14, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Trial Judge | Wells |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | January 1, 1924 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |