Case Number: 6655

McEwan, Henry - Age 62 - Colored - Stabbed to death in his home by his step- son, James Bailey, during a quarrel. Bailey was intoxicated. On 12/26 he was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. Jan. 1922 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1921
Date of Death December 24, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address in his home
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in victim's home
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's home
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Intoxicated
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name McEwan, Henry
Age 62 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Related by Blood or Marriage Father, mother-in-law/Son, daughter in-law

Defendant

Name Bailey, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Aug-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder