Case Number: 6652
McCormick, Violet - Age 30 - Died from a criminal abortion performed at 8046 Green St., office ##### Achtenberg, who, on 5/13/21 was #### by the Coroner but rearrested and #### by G.J. in $15000.00 by Judge Hayes. 11 Pct. 12/2/21 Acquitted - Hopkins.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 23, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 23, 1921 |
| Address | 8046 Green st. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | 8046 Green st. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 8046 Green st. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
| Name | McCormick, Violet |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Achtenberg |
|---|---|
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 12 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Nov-21 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 13, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
| Trial Judge | Hopkins |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 2, 1921 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |