Case Number: 6650
McDonaugh, James - Age 54 - Shot to death in areaway of 5838 Shields Ave., while delivering milk at 3:15 A.M., by some unknown person or persons. (Labor Trouble). ## Pct. 12/20/25 Jerry Horak arrested. 12/23/25 Discharged by Judge Bugee. The only evidence was an anonymous letter. Arrested as he was leaving Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5838st. Shields ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | ateaway 53 Shielsasave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot while delivering milk |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to dough |
Motive | labor sipute |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | ateaway 53 Shielsasave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | McDonaugh, James |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Horak, Jerry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Bugee |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury only |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |