Case Number: 6634
Marshalk, Eugene - Age 29 - Died at the County Hosp. From a gunshot wound received 10/24/24 in a restaurant at 2103 Madison St., by a waiter, Louis N. Johnson, during a quarrel which followed the throwing about of tableware by the decedent and his three friends, all of whom were drunk. (4:30 A.M.) On 10/28/24 Johnson was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. 4/23/25 - Johnson acquitted - Gennille.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 24, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 27, 1924 |
Address | 2103 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | restaurant |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim>three friends drunk |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Marshalk, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Gemmill |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 23, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |