Case Number: 6630
Monthey, Franz W. - Age 38 - Shot to death at 4:55A.M. in the rear of 1800 Cornelia Ave., when he ran after being called upon to halt by Patrolman J.J. Kennedy, who thought he was a burglar. On 10/6/24 Kennedy was exonerated by the Coroner. 32 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1800 Cornelia ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of 1800 Cornelia ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of 1800 Cornelia ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Monthey, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kennedy, JJ |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Oct-24 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 6, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |