Case Number: 6622
Matt, Joseph - Age 36 - Died at St. Elizabeth?s Hospital from injuries received 6/9/24 at Fullerton and California Aves., where he was struck by a west-bound auto driven in the east-bound track by Elmer Gebhardt, who was drunk. On 7/31/24 Gebhardt was held by the Coroner. 25 Dist. 3/16/25 -s/o - Steffen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 9, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 23, 1924 |
Address | Fullerton & Califronia aves. |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | St. Elizabeth's Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | St. Elizabeth's Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Matt, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Gebhardt, Elmer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Sep-19 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Steffen |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 16, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |