Case Number: 6621
Milkin, Elsie - Age 42 - Shot to death at 449 Hein Pl., where she lived as ?housekeeper? for Frank Mirtic by the latter, after she had shot him twice with the same weapon. She was intoxicated and they quarreled. On 7/19/24 Mirtic was held by the Coroner. 29 Dist. Sept. 1924 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 449 Hein Pl. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Milkin, Elsie |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Housewife |
Defendant
Name | Mirtic, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Jul-24 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
---|---|
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |