Case Number: 6619
Milanari, Joseph - Age 21 - Shot to death in gangway between house and garage at 1806 W. 17 St. by Joseph Kusper, who discovered him attempting to commit burglary. On 7/15/24 Kusper was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 14, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 17, 1924 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1806 W. 17th st. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | gangway between house & garage |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | gangway between house & garage |
Victim
| Name | Milanari, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Kusper, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
| Precinct | 16 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 15, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |