Case Number: 6610

Martin, John - Age 65 - Died from injuries received on March 31, 1924, at the S.E. corner of Ashland Ave. and Madison St., where he was struck down by the Yellow Cab driven by Sam Rizzo. On 4/18/25 Rizzo was held by the Coroner. 19 Dist. May 1924 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 31, 1924
Date of Death April 5, 1924
Address S.E. corner of Ashalnd ave. & Madison st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Martin, John
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rizzo, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder