Case Number: 6609
Marcus, Etta - Age 30 - Died at the Francis Willard Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Wm. J. Wick, at his office, 31 No. State St., on 3/24/24. On 4/5/24 Wick was held by the Coroner. 17th Dist. 4/10/24 - Acquitted - G#####.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | March 29, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Address | 31 No. State st. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
| Name | Marcus, Etta |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Wick, William |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 19 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Apr-25 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
|---|---|
| Date of Sentence | April 10, 1924 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |