Case Number: 6604
Milla, Hattie - Age 21 - Shot to death at 4204 Michigan Ave., by Jaems Duvall who alleged it was accidental and that the gun was discharged when she attempted to take it from his hand while she lay on a couch. On 2/12/24 Duvall was held by the Coroner. 8 Dist. 5/1/24 - Acquitted - DeYoung.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 11, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 11, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4204 Michigan ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Milla, Hattie |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | DuVall |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | DeYoung |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | May 1, 1924 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |