Case Number: 6599
Milewski, Josephine - Age 33 - Fatally assaulted with a milk bottle rear of her home (in garage) by her husband, Joseph. On 12/27/23 he was held by the Coroner. 11 Dist. 4/12/24 - Life in Joliet Pen. - Rush. 3/5/25 - Affirmed by Supreme Court - Hopkins.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 14, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 14, 1923 |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | rear of victim's home (in garage) |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | assaulted by husband |
| Method of Killing | Other |
| Weapon | fatally assaulted with milk bottle |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Domestic violence |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | rear of victim's home (in garage) |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
| Name | Milewski, Josephine |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Milewski, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | Rush |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
| Date of Sentence | March 5, 1925 |
| Length of Sentence | Life |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |