Case Number: 6596

Marshall, Fred - Age 24 - Colored - Fatally stabbed in his home, 2315 Dearborn St., by Ray Grogan during a quarrel, after they had been drinking moonshine all afternoon. On 12/1/23 Grogan was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 2A Dist. 3/3/24 - s/o - DeYoung.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1923
Date of Death December 1, 1923
Address 2315 Dearbron st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed
Motive crime ocurred after defendant & victim were drunk
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators had been drinking moonshine

Victim

Name Marshall, Fred
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Grogan, Ray
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Dec-23
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge DeYoung
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial