Case Number: 6589
Meegan, George - Age 21 - While riding in a Ford auto in Laflin St. between north and south drives of Garfield Blvd., with George Bucher, both men were shot ot death by two of three men who ranged alongside in another automobile. On 10/25/23 Frank McErlaine was arrested and indicted. Danield McFall (who was arrested 4/2/23 following Jerry O?Connor murder) was also indicted in this case. One Thomas Hoban was arrested in and brought back from Crown Point, Ind. And indicted. This latter arrest was handled entirely by the Sheriff?s office. 11 Dist. 4/10/24 - McErlaine - McFall and Hoban cases Nolle Prossed - Rush.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 17, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 17, 1923 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Laflin st. between north & south drivers of Garfie |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Description | Drive-by shooting |
| Total Number of Victims | 2 |
| Number of Defendants | 3 |
| Organized Crime Indicators | vctms shot by men ranged algside Ford in othr auto |
Victim
| Name | Meegan, George |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | McErlaine, Frank |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 2 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Trial Judge | McFall |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 25, 1923 |