Case Number: 6562
Murphy, Thomas - Age 35 - (Col.) - Shot to death at 2728 Wabash Ave., by another intoxicated colored man when deceased stepped on to the latter?s foot. On 10/30/22 Joseph Bailey alias Charles Williams, was ordered held by the Coroner, when arrested. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 28, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 28, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2728 Wabash ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Murphy, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bailey, Joseph, William, Charl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |