Case Number: 6559
Milroy, Wm. H. - Age 40 - Throat cut in front of 429 W. Superior St., during a quarrel over a bottle of moonshine, by Charles Duffy, who, on 9/5/22, was held by the Coroner. 28 Dist. 2/7/23 s/o - P.L. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1922 |
Address | 429 W. Superior st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | front of 429 W. Superior st. |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front of 429 W. Superior st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Milroy, Wm. H. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Duffy, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Oct-22 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 5, 1922 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 7, 1923 |