Case Number: 6557
Marzan, Demetry - Age 36 -Fatally shot 8/20/22 at his home, 619 W. Liberty St., by Alex Tony, who on 9/20/22 was exonerated by the Coroenr whose findings declared it an accident. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 619 W. Liberty st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Marzan, Demetry |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Tony, Alex |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 20, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant exonerated |