Case Number: 6550

Maslanka, Veronica - Age 26 - Died from a criminal abortion at her home 2624 W. 24th St. On 6/20/22 Mary Pesova, a midwife, was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. June 1922 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 19, 1922
Date of Death June 19, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2624 W. 24th st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of victim
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of victim
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Maslanka, Veronica
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Pesova, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 20, 1922
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury