Case Number: 6548

Moore, Minnie - Age 23 - colored - Stabbed to death in Dearborn St., just north of 31st St., by Joseph Gillum, who drew his knife on her husband, Charles, when they quarreled. Mrs. Moore stepped between them and was stabbed. On 5/1/22 Gillum was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 7/20/22 - 20 yrs. Joliet Pen. - J.J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 29, 1922
Date of Death April 29, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Dearborn st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Dearborn st. (just north of 31st st.)
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Dearborn st. (just north of 31st st.)
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Moore, Minnie
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member

Defendant

Name Gillum, Joseph
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jun-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 20, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville