Case Number: 607
Dooley, Annie, 30 yrs., prostitute fatally kicked and beaten at home, 207 W. Lake St., by Robert Stanton, col'd, who was arrested, 27th Prect. and held by Coroner's Jury Dec. 30. She died en route to County Hospital. Stanton sentenced to twenty-five years in Pen. by Judge Barnes, April 25, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 28, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 28, 1904 |
Address | 207 W. Lake st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home 207 W. Lake st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Prostitute kicked and beaten at home |
Method of Killing | Beaten with fists or feet |
Weapon | fatally kicked and beaten |
Motive | Prostitute, fatally kicked & beaten at home |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive weapons or multiple means of killing |
Location | at home 207 W. Lake st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Dooley, Annie |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Prostitute, street walker |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Stanton, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Dec-04 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Location of Arrest | 207 W. Lake st |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 12, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barnes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 25, 1905 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |