Case Number: 6545
Melody, James - Age 24 - Fatally shot 10/11/21 in cabaret at 4124 Dearborn St., by Patrolman Patrick A. Miskell who was off duty and intoxicated. On 4/13/22 Miskell was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 3 Dist. 3/19/24 - Acquitted - Fischer.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 12, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4124 Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | cabaret at 4124 Dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Unintentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | shot off-duty, drunk patrolman |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | cabaret at 4124 Dearborn st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | drunk def. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Melody, James |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Patrolman Patrick A. Miskell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 19, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fisher |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |