Case Number: 6537

Michel, Rosa - Age 67 - Died from pneumonia superinduced by gunshot wound in leg received Jan. 11, 1922 at 2:20 A.M. at her home, 725 Noble St., said shot fired by some unknown person celebrating the arrival of the New Year. Buffet penetrated the wall. Verdict, ?Accidental.? 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 11, 1922
Date of Death February 7, 1922
Address 725 Noble st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of victim
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of victim
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Michel, Rosa
Age 67 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Feb-22

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only