Case Number: 6525

Murtaugh, Morris C. - Age 5 - Accidentally shot to death in 3rd Apt., 5505 Cott. Grove Ave., home of Walter F. Meehan, also 5 yrs. old, by the latter who was playing with a revolver. Walter was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 1, 1921
Date of Death November 1, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3rd apt., 5505 Cottage Grove ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description inside the home of defendant
Type of Death Accident
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location inside the home of defendant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Murtaugh, Morris C.
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Unemployed

Defendant

Name Meehan, Walter F.
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Trial Defendant exonerated