Case Number: 6523
Martin, Grandson - Age 35 - Colored - Shot to death in rear of 5520 So. State St. by his fellow watchman Charles W. Williams, whom he mistook for a burglar. On 8/31/21 Williams was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5320 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 5520 S. State st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 5520 S. State st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Martin, Grandson |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Charles W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Private watchman or guard |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 31, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |