Case Number: 6518

Miller, Peter - Age 22 - Died from gun shot wounds received Oct. 21, 1920, in areaway of 3745 Lowe Ave., while attempting to escape arrest. On 6/8/21 Officer Martin Hannigan, who shot him, was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1920
Date of Death May 19, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 3745 Lowe ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description area way of 3745 Lowe ave.
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location area way of 3745 Lowe ave.

Victim

Name Miller, peter
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Hannigan, Martin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 8, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only