Case Number: 6513

Milusz, Mike - Age 24 - Accidentally shot at home, 1633 W. 37 Pl., with revolver in hands of Joseph Kapowski, who, on 5/19/21, was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1921
Date of Death May 17, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1633 W. 37th pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Miluszi, Mike
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Kapowski, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 19, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only