Case Number: 6512

Minster, Howard A. - Age 10 - Shot dead in rear yard, 7725 Blackstone Ave., by Joseph Parsons, 16 yrs. old, who was shooting at objects witha 22 cal. rifle. On 5/20/21 Parsons was exonerated by the Coroner. 6 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 16, 1921
Date of Death May 16, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7725 Blackstone ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rearyard of 7725 Blackstone ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rearyard of 7725 Blackstone ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Minster, Howard A.
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Parsons, Joseph
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 16, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only