Case Number: 6509
Marcusia, Charles - Age 55 - Fatally shot 3/28/21 in restaurant at 1508 Harrison St., by Michael DeMilio, who fired at another man during a quarrel over price ###. On 4/9/21 DeMiles was held by the Coroner. On 4/12/21 Thos. Jones was arrested but released by the Coroner and on 4/27/21 Disch by Judge Haas. On 3/30/21 Frank Panpansaw and James Rose were arrested. Released by the Coroner and on 4/27/21 D.W. P. by Judge Haas. 11/14/21 DeMiles acquitted - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 1, 1921 |
Address | 1508 Harrison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | restaurant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | restaurant |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Marcusia, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | DeMiles, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 14, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |